Skip to content
Massachusetts Football

MIAA power rankings · 2026

Division 1

33 programs. In-season ratings published by the MIAA on . The top 16 seeds qualify for the tournament. 2025 champion: Xaverian Brothers.

SeedSchoolWLAvg marginOpp ratingRating
1St. John's Prep6012.3316.3328.66
2Saint John's519.3313.9623.29
3Central Catholic331.6720.7822.45
4Springfield Central417.0013.3120.31
5Wachusett Regional6010.509.5320.03
6Andover516.6712.7319.40
7Franklin518.679.8418.50
8Xaverian Brothers24-2.6719.6016.94
9Leominster331.5013.0414.54
10Brockton33-1.0014.0213.02
11Natick330.1711.7411.90
12Everett516.505.2711.77
13Haverhill426.004.8810.88
14Methuen24-4.6714.8910.22
15New Bedford517.502.279.77
16Boston College High15-7.8316.818.98
17Newton North515.501.006.50
18Shrewsbury24-6.6712.605.93
19Taunton33-0.335.975.64
20Lowell15-7.3312.745.41
21Weymouth423.001.824.82
22Durfee425.00-0.654.35
23Needham15-7.8311.944.11
24Framingham33-1.674.262.59
25Attleboro24-5.006.751.75
26Arlington24-3.334.851.52
27Acton-Boxborough23-2.203.521.32
28Brookline33-1.831.940.11
29Lawrence15-9.677.93-1.74
30Newton South15-8.001.84-6.16
31Braintree15-10.333.22-7.11
32Belmont23-4.40-6.71-11.11
33Lexington06-14.000.17-13.83