Skip to content
Massachusetts Football

MIAA power rankings · 2026

Division 5

36 programs. In-season ratings published by the MIAA on . The top 16 seeds qualify for the tournament. 2025 champion: Shawsheen Valley Tech.

SeedSchoolWLAvg marginOpp ratingRating
1Shawsheen Valley Tech5011.206.6517.85
2Swampscott418.408.8317.23
3Watertown5012.400.2112.61
4Auburn418.404.1712.57
5Gloucester419.203.2212.42
6St. Mary's320.2011.3511.55
7Northeast Metro RVT5013.60-2.5011.10
8Norton517.67-0.257.41
9Hanover32-2.609.637.03
10Blackstone Valley RVT416.600.096.69
11Greater Lawrence Tech322.603.816.41
12Foxborough320.205.255.45
13Apponequet Regional6011.83-6.785.05
14Pembroke322.801.143.94
15North Reading326.60-3.143.46
16Medfield415.20-2.572.63
17Oakmont Regional5010.40-7.882.52
18Greater Lowell Tech32-1.402.521.12
19Salem14-6.807.190.39
20Dighton-Rehoboth24-1.501.600.10
21Archbishop Williams23-1.600.97-0.63
22Dracut14-9.007.61-1.39
23Dover-Sherborn33-4.500.82-3.68
24Marlborough04-12.507.37-5.13
25Nauset Regional14-6.400.33-6.07
26Weston321.60-8.32-6.72
27Bishop Stang23-0.20-7.22-7.42
28Falmouth14-7.60-0.81-8.41
29Holyoke24-6.83-3.51-10.34
30Groton-Dunstable05-14.003.07-10.93
31Worcester Tech14-6.60-9.09-15.69
32Martha's Vineyard Regional03-9.67-7.70-17.37
33Montachusett RVT05-14.00-4.92-18.92
34Ludlow14-8.40-10.92-19.32
35Chicopee04-13.50-5.85-19.35
36Saugus05-14.00-6.64-20.64